2024 DII Softball Championship: Bracket, Schedule, Scores
The 2024 DII Softball Championship Super Regionals are over. They lasted from Tuesday, May 14th to Thursday, May 16th.
The final championship games will take place at Boombah-Soldiers Creek Park in Longwood, Florida, May 19-25. Here are all the teams that qualified for the 2024 DII Softball Championship.
➡️ Watch Live: Every DII Softball Game
2024 NCAA DII Softball Championship Bracket
Click or tap here to view the interactive, printable regional brackets
2024 NCAA DII Softball Championship Schedule
- Championship – Monday, May 20
- #4 UIndy 1, #8 Lenoir-Rhyne 0 | Complete repeat
- #2 UT Tyler 10, #6 Western Washington 1 | Complete repeat
- Championship – Sunday, May 19
- No. 8 Lenoir-Rhyne 1, #1 AUM 0 | Complete repeat
- #4 UIndy 9, #5 Charleston 0 | Complete repeat
- #2 UT Tyler 2, #7 Augustana 1 | Complete repeat
- #6 Western Washington 2At the.
- selection show
- Monday, May 6th | Watch here
- Regionals – Thursday, May 9th – Sunday, May 12th
- Atlantic Region 1
- May 9
- Game 1 – No. 1 East Stroudsburg 11, #8 Bowie State 1
- Game 2 – #4 Kutztown 4, #5 Shippensburg 2
- may 11
- Game 3 – #4 Kutztown 1No.1 East Stroudsburg 0 (10)
- Game 4 – #5 Shippensburg 9At the.
- Game 5 – #5 Shippensburg 6At the.
- may 12
- Game 6 — No. 5 Shippensburg 9, #4 Kutztown 4
- Game 7 — #4 Kutztown 5, #5 Shippensburg 1
- Kutztown advances
- May 9
- Atlantic Region 2
- May 9
- Game 1 – #3 Charleston (WV) 3, #6 Bloomsburg 0
- Game 2 – No. 2 West Chester 4, #7 Gannon 0
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #2 West Chester 2At the.
- Game 4 – #7 Gannon 3#6 Bloomsburg 1
- Game 5 — #3 Charleston (WV) 4, #7 Gannon 0
- may 11
- Game 6 — #3 Charleston (WV) 8At the.
- Game 7 — #3 Charleston (WV) 7At the.
- Charleston (WV) advances
- May 9
- Central Region 1
- May 9
- Game 1 – #1 Pittsburg State 4No.8 South Arkansas 3
- Game 2 – #4 Augustana (SD) 1No.5 Oklahoma Baptist 0
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #4 Augustana (SD) 7No.1 Pittsburg State 2
- Game 4 – #5 Oklahoma Baptist 8No. 8 South Arkansas 4
- Game 5 — #1 Pittsburg State 4, #5 Oklahoma Baptist 2
- may 11
- Game 6 — #4 Augustana (SD) 9No.1 Pittsburg State 2
- Augustana (SD) advances
- May 9
- Central Region 2
- May 9
- Game 1 – #3 Central Oklahoma 3No.6 Washburn 0
- Game 2 – #2 Rogers State 7No. 7 Nazareno do Sul 0
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #2 Rogers State 3No.3 Central Oklahoma 0
- Game 4 – No. 7 Nazareno do Sul 2#6 Washburn 1
- Game 5 – No. 7 Southern Nazarene 5, #3 Central Oklahoma 4
- may 11
- Game 6 — #2 Rogers State 4No. 7 Nazareno do Sul 0
- Rogers State advances
- May 9
- East Region 1
- May 9
- Game 1 – #1 Wilmington (DE) 10, No. 8 Saint Thomas Aquinas 0
- Game 2 – #4 Assumption 4, No. 5 Saint Anselm 3
- may 11
- Game 3 – #1 Wilmington (DE) 3#4 Assumption 0
- Game 4 – No. 8 Saint Thomas Aquinas 2nº 5 Saint Anselm 1
- Game 5 — #4 Assumption 14nº 8 Saint Thomas Aquinas 4
- may 12
- Game 6 — #1 Wilmington (DE) 8, #4 Assumption 0
- Wimington (DE) advances
- May 9
- East Region 2
- May 9
- Game 1 – No. 2 Adelphi 2, #7 Bridgeport 1
- Game 2 – No. 6 Molloy 7, #3 Pace 0
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #2 Adelphi 6#6 Molloy 1
- Game 4 – #3 Rhythm 7#7 Bridgeport 0
- Game 5 — #6 Molloy 3#3 Rhythm 2
- may 11
- Game 6 — #2 Adelphi 4#6 Molloy 1
- Adelphi advances
- May 9
- Midwest Region 1
- May 9
- Game 1 – #1 UIndy 8, #8 Missouri S&T 0
- Game 2 – #5 Saginaw Valley 3, #4 Lewis 2
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #1 UIndy 3No.5 Saginaw Valley 0
- Game 4 – #4 Lewis 1At the.
- Game 5 – No. 4 Lewis 4, #5 Saginaw Valley 3
- may 11
- Game 6 — #1 UIndy 1#4 Lewis 0 (8)
- UIndy advances
- May 9
- Midwest Region 2
- May 9
- Game 1 – No. 2 Trevecca Nazareno 8At the.
- Game 2 – #6 Grand Valley State 1No. 3 Ohio Dominican 0
- May 10th
- Game 3 – No. 2 Trevecca Nazareno 3No.6 Grand Valley State 2
- Game 4 – #3 Ohio Dominican 3At the.
- Game 5 — #6 Grand Valley State 4, #3 Ohio Dominican 1
- may 11
- Game 6 — No. 2 Trevecca Nazareno 7No.6 Grand Valley State 1
- Trevecca Nazareno advances
- May 9
- Central-South Region 1
- May 9
- Game 1 – No. 8 Regis (CO) 4, #1 West Texas A&M 3
- Game 2 – #5 Oklahoma Christian 5, #4 Angelo State 2
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #5 Oklahoma Christian 6No. 8 Regis (CO) 5
- Game 4 – #1 West Texas A&M 3#4 Angelo State 1
- Game 5 — #1 West Texas A&M 7, No. 8 Regis 0
- may 11
- Game 6 — #5 Oklahoma Christian 9, #1 West Texas A&M 8
- Oklahoma Christian advances
- May 9
- Central-South Region 2
- May 9
- Game 1 – #2 UT Tyler 5, No. 7 St.
- Game 2 – #3 Colorado Christian 3At the.
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #2 UT Tyler 12No.3 Colorado Christian 1
- Game 4 – #6 Colorado Mesa 7At the.
- Game 5 – #6 Colorado Mesa 5, #3 Colorado Christian 0
- may 11
- Game 6 — #2 UT Tyler 8At the.
- UT Tyler advances
- May 9
- South Region 1
- May 9
- Game 1 – No. 4 Nova Sudeste 9nº 5 Saint Leo 2
- Game 2 – #1 AUM 6, #8 Spring Hill 2
- May 10th
- Game 3 – No. 4 Nova Sudeste 2#1 AUM 0
- Game 4 – #5 Saint Leo 10, #8 Spring Hill 0
- Game 5 — #1 AUM 3, #5 Saint Leo 2
- may 11
- Game 6 — #1 AUM 2nº 4 Nova Sudeste 0
- Game 7 — #1 AUM 4nº 4 Nova Sudeste 0
- AUM advances
- May 9
- South Region 2
- May 9
- Game 1 – #3 Cover 4At the.
- Game 2 – #2 Mississippi College 6, #7 West Alabama 1
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #2 Mississippi College 6#3 Cover 3
- Game 4 – #6 Alabama Huntsville 2No. 7 West Alabama 1
- Game 5 – No. 3 Cover 4, #6 Alabama Huntsville 2
- may 11
- Game 6 — #2 Mississippi College 3No.3 Cap 0
- Mississippi College Advances
- May 9
- Southeast Region 1
- May 9
- Game 1 – #1 Wingate 5#8 Anderson (SC) 0
- Game 2 – No. 4 Lenoir-Rhyne 10, #5 Lander 2
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #4 Lenoir-Rhyne 9#1 Wingate 5
- Game 4 – #5 Lander 4#8 Anderson 0
- may 11
- Game 5 – #1 Wingate 4#5 Lander 3
- Game 6 — #1 Wingate 4No.4 Lenoir-Rhyne 2 (9)
- Game 7 — #4 Lenoir-Rhyne 3#1 Wingate 2 (8)
- Lenoir-Rhyne advances
- May 9
- Southeast Region 2
- May 9
- Game 1 – No. 2 North Georgia 4, #7 Flagler 0
- Game 2 – No. 3 Francisco Marion 8, #6 Columbus State 0
- May 10th
- Game 3 – No. 3 Francisco Marion 2No. 2 North Georgia 1 (10)
- Game 4 – #7 Flagler 6No. 6 Columbus State 4
- Game 5 – No. 2 North Georgia 9, #7 Flagler 0
- may 11
- Game 6 — #2 North Georgia 7nº 3 Francisco Marion 3
- Game 7 — #2 North Georgia 5#3 Francis Marion 0
- North Georgia advances
- May 9
- West Region 1
- May 9
- Game 1 – #1 West Washington 1, #8 Azusa Pacifico 0
- Game 2 – #4 Cal State San Marcos 9No.5 Cal State East Bay 1
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #4 Cal State San Marcos 4#1 Western Washington 3
- Game 4 – #8 Azusa Pacific 5No.5 Cal State East Bay 0
- Game 5 – #1 West Washington 3, #8 Azusa Pacifico 0
- may 11
- Game 6 — #1 Western Washington 7No.5 Cal State San Marcos 1
- Game 7 — #1 West Washington 2, #5 Cal State San Marcos 1
- Western Washington advances
- May 9
- West Region 2
- May 9
- Game 1 – #6 Cal State Sun. Hills 7#3 CUI 1
- Game 2 – No. 2 Nazareno Noroeste 3nº 7 São Martinho 2
- May 10th
- Game 3 – #6 Cal State Sun. Hills 2No. 2 Nazareno Noroeste 0
- Game 4 – No. 7 Saint Martin 8#3 CUI 2
- Game 5 – No. 2 Nazareno Northwest 7, No. 7 Saint Martin 3
- may 11
- Game 6 — #6 Cal State Dom Hills 3No. 2 Nazareno Northwest 1
- Cal State Dom Hills advances
- May 9
- Atlantic Region 1
- Super Regionals | Tuesday, May 14th – Thursday, May 16th
- Atlantic Region
- May 14
- Game 1: (3)Charleston 5, (4) Kutztown 1
- 15th May
- Game 2: (4) Kutztown 1(3) Charleston 0
- Game 3: (3)Charleston 2(4) Kutztown 0
- Charleston advances
- May 14
- Central region
- May 14
- Game 1: (4) Augustana (SD) 3, (2) State of Rogers 2
- 15th May
- Game 2: (4) Augustana (SD) 6, (2) Rogers State 0
- Augustana (SD) advances
- May 14
- East Region
- May 14
- Game 1: (1) Wilmington (DE) 3, (2) Adelphi 0
- 15th May
- Game 2: (1) Wilmington (DE) 12, (2) Adelphi 0
- Wilmington (DE) advances
- May 14
- Midwest region
- 15th May
- Game 1: (1) UIndy 4, (2) Trevecca Nazarene 0 — (Game 1 restarts on 14/05)
- May 16
- Game 2: (2) Trevecca Nazareno 1, (1) UIndy
- Game 3: (1) UIndy 6, (2) Trevecca Nazareno 0
- 15th May
- South region
- May 14
- Game 1: (1) AUM 14, (2) Mississippi Colonel 1
- 15th May
- Game 2: (1) AUM 6, (2) Mississippi Colonel 5
- AUM advances
- May 14
- Central-South Region
- May 14
- Game 1: (2) UT Tyler 6, (5) Oklahoma Christian 3
- 15th May
- Game 2: (2) UT Tyler 3, (5) Oklahoma Christian 0
- UT Tyler advances
- May 14
- Southeast region
- May 14
- Game 1: (2) North Georgia 11(4) Lenoir-Rhyne 3
- 15th May
- Game 2: (4) Lenoir-Rhyne 6, (2) North Georgia 4
- Game 3 (if necessary): (4) Lenoir-Rhyne 9, (2) North Georgia 1
- Lenoir-Rhyne advances
- May 14
- West Region
- May 14
- Game 1: (1) West Washington 4, Cal Estado Dom. Colinas 3
- 15th May
- Game 2: Cal Estado Dom. Colinas 3, (1) Western Washington 2
- Game 3 (if necessary): (1) West Washington 7, Cal Estado Dom. Colinas 6
- Western Washington advances
- May 14
- Atlantic Region
History of the 2024 NCAA DII Softball Championship
North Georgia won the 2023 DII softball championship to capture the program’s second national title. Here is a list of the last 10 years of DII softball national title winners and runners-up.
YEAR | CHAMPION (RECORD) | TRAINER | PUNCTUATION | RUNNER-UP | SITE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | * North Georgia (64-7) | Mike Davenport | 3-0 | Grand Valley State | Chattanooga, Tennessee. |
2022 | Rogers State (58-10) | Andrea Vaughan | 6-1 | Cal Estado Dom. Colinas | Denver, Colorado. |
2021 | West Texas A&M (43-12) | Michael Mook | 4-1 | Biola | Denver, Colorado. |
2020 | Canceled due to Covid-19 | — | — | — | — |
2019 | *Augustana (SD) (61-11) | Gretta Melsted | 6-4 | Texas A&M-Kingsville | Denver, Colorado. |
2018 | *Southern Indiana (40-23) | Sue Kunkle | 8-3 | Saint Anselm | Salem, Virginia. |
2017 | *Minnesota State (64-7) | Lori Meyer | 5-1 | Angelo State | Salem, Virginia. |
2016 | North Alabama (60-7) | Ashley Cozart | 4-1 | State of Humboldt | Denver |
2015 | North Georgia (54-8) | Mike Davenport | 5-0 | Dixie State | Oklahoma City |
2014 | *West Texas A&M (60-7) | Kevin Blaskowski | 3-2 | Valdosta State | Salem, Virginia. |
Tap here for a complete list of all DII softball national champions since 1982.